Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing Newin Building Estimating Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to NEWIN (ABN 36 670 355 689), trading as Newin Building Estimating Services  (“The Company” or We, Us or Our”) and You (or Your), being the user of this website https://newin.com.au/ or individuals/business owners interacting with our Company for any purpose and by any means.

The Company is committed to safeguarding Your Personal Information. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their Personal Information is collected and used. Providing Personal Information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

This Policy may change from time to time (without notice) and is available on our website.

By providing us with Your Personal Information or interacting with Us through Our website, email or telephone contact, You accept that You have had sufficient opportunity to read and access this Privacy Policy and accept this policy.

Sensitive personal information

We do not collect Sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act. This includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We will not sell Personal Information

We will not sell or rent Your Personal Information to third parties.

 Personal Information we collect

We collect Your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to You, internal record keeping and marketing.

Collection of Personal Information

In any area of our website or your interaction with the Company (email, phone or otherwise) where We ask you to provide Personal Information, it is completely optional for You to participate and to give this information. For example, We request information from You when:

  • You request a product or service
  • You request information about a product or service
  • You sign-up for email updates and marketing information
  • You provide feedback
  • You contact Us for any reason
  • The Company contacts You about a product or service we offer

We may ask for Your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, business details, as well as other similar information that is needed to help service You and communicate with You. We may also collect information through other methods like telephone calls with You, correspondence, Your website (if You are a business owner), media publications, social media platforms and other publicly available information on the website or otherwise.

Purpose and use of Personal Information

When We collect Personal Information, We will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to You why We are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with related group companies in Australia. Also, in order to operate the website or deliver a service, Personal Information may also be shared with a business service provider, a non-Company group company, who are contracted by Us to deliver services.

Further, Your Personal Information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Declining to provide Personal Information

You can decline to submit Personal Information to any of Our services at any time. However, if You decline to submit Personal Information, We may not be able to provide You with requested Services.

The Company and links to other websites

The Company provides links to websites outside of this Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Cookies

We use cookies to deliver Website Google Analytics information and also to improve Your online experience by storing information about Your preferences on the website. As with most websites, when You interact with Us, via this website, the system will send Your computer a cookie which is then stored on Your computer but which You can delete. A cookie does not personally identify You but tells Us that Your computer has visited the website and what pages of the website You viewed. Cookies use Your computer’s IP address to know where in the world You are accessing the internet. Browser details are also captured.

Disabling cookies

If You would like to restrict the use of cookies You can control this in Your Internet browser

Website Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics to track statistics regarding our audience and Website traffic. No personally identifiable information is transferred from the Website to Google Analytics. We may also use other third-party services to track statistics regarding Our audience and Website traffic. No personally identifiable information is transferred from the Website to any of these third-party services. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Email newsletter subscriptions

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by the Company. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed at the time you interact with the Company. When You subscribe to a mailing list, We share Your email address with the publisher of that mailing list.

You always have an Opt-Out option with email newsletters and other communication

Further, You may opt-out of any method of receiving communication from Us including but not limited to emails, newsletters, and telephone promotions. You can do this by selecting the Opt-Out option where available or email us directly at info@newin.com.au

With Our newsletter and some emails, this process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign, with clear instructions on how to un-subscribe. With telephone promotions, this process is detailed by using the “Opt-Out” link. If you believe your details were added to a list without your permission or knowledge, you should contact us immediately to request removal: info@newin.com.au.

Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When Your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored on the Company CRM system which will be kept by Us for a minimum of 7 years for taxation, statutory and internal purposes.

Overall, whilst the Company will make every effort to keep Your Personal Information secure, You acknowledge and accept that We make no guarantees that information transmitted over the internet or through email can ever be 100% secure. This applies to information You receive from Us and transmit to Us. Hence, in interacting with the Company, You do so at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information We hold about You and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If You wish to access Your Personal Information, please contact Us in writing at info@newin.com.au.

The Company may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. This will be explained to you at the time of the request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from You before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to Us that Your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information We have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Us as soon as practicable so We can update our records and ensure We can continue to provide quality services to you.

External website links

You are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites). We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts.

You should, therefore, note that You click on external links at Your own risk and the Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at you own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save Your request to share a web page respectively through Your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This Company and website through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms on this website.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and the Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us by using the contact form on this website or by telephone: 1800 430 889 during business hours